Wednesday, 22 April 2009

What is a woman?

Here is the quote of the day. I got this from forwarded emails flooding my inbox everyday. I usually read them once and move them into the trash. I very seldom pass them on to others. But this one, I kinda like...

Whatever you gave a woman, she will make greater.
If you give her sperm, she will give you a baby.
If you give her a house, she will give you a home.
If you give her groceries, she will give you a meal.
If you give her a smile, she will give you her heart.
She multiplies and enlarges what is given to her.
So if you give her any crap, be ready to receive a ton of shit.

Friday, 17 April 2009

Now I'm flattered

I have been nominated!

And we always don't care for what actually as long as we are nominated for something. Makes us feel more important in this world. But the word 'Supermummy' in any context now is becoming quite significant in my life. Flattering and energizing. Can't imagine what an Oscar would feel like. Hhmm...
Invite or even paksa your readers to click on the banner! Top 10 highest clicks will be selected to enter the final round. I will monitor the clicks daily based on statistics by the ever supposedly dependable Google Analytics.
The clicks statistics will start counting from tomorrow, 17 April 2009 until Thursday, 30 April 2009. And only clicks/hits during this period will be counted.

So do click on the banner to all readers ok. (Not that I have that many... hahaha)

Thank you for supporting blogger moms!

Saturday, 11 April 2009

Wishlist - Maxi Cosi / Bebe Confort Axiss

Been googling and googling and thinking and thinking about this…

I sooo want to get this one.

Well, I figured I could use it for the next baby too, I always have a problem with other car seats. Whether it’s the cheap one that I have now, or the more branded and expensive ones. Semua pun sama. Emmet would end up bumping his head at the car roof, twisting his body awkwardly. It’s not like kids could climb up themselves even if it is the Maxi-Cosi Tobi. Car seat murah pun lagi bagus at least Emmet boleh climb sendiri when he is in the mood.

Like I said before in my previous entry, it’s on my wishlist. Reviews are near excellent, apart from few saying something about it being loose, I’m not sure what they meant. But here’s why I think I should buy one.

It rotates 90 degrees!

So I can easily buckle up Emmet even if he’s struggling or asleep, with ease. Well, at least easier than other car seats.

It also has 8 reclining positions.

Retail at EUR 245.00 in Ireland. Online deals from UK is from GBP 166.00. Also available on ebay now at GBP 169.00 from UK.

Oh this is on my wishlist too. New item. hehehe....

but quite bad review la...

A friend just bought one a few days ago sponsored by the Irish government since she is a doctor here. I have yet to try it out since we were busy having dinner. But will godek-godek for a few minutes before deciding to buy or not to buy.

HHmmm... mana mau korek duit ni...

Saturday, 4 April 2009


My online shop is up for a little renovation. This is really a budget online shop. Everything is free so far. I don't have my own domain, though my friend took the dotcom for this name and said 'better him than some mat salleh.' This is the new logo;

I also do not have the fancy graphic software, not even a Photoshop. So I did that on Microsoft Paint. Berguna jugak Paint tu. And the font was from FontFreak FOC. Haha!

My shop is not doing very well. I really hope it's because I don't have time to sit in front of the laptop and godek-godek on it all day long like some people tu (my husband). I only managed to have some time now because he is out with his friends. I did the banner and linked some other blogs in my shop.

When I get back to KL, I'm thinking of setting up LittleLand Home, Laura Ashley type. Hehe! Yang ada ni pun tak laku lagi mau pikir another branch. Must berangan first. I'm thinking of making my own cushion covers, toaster covers, segala macam covers, curtains, table runner. I have so many Laura Ashley fabrics I can't wait to get my hands on the sewing machine again after so long merindui mesin jahit mamaku yang antik iteww...

Where is Emmet???

Busy menyusun everything, I mean everything!

Hmm... What should I do next?